Kaipara

Mangawhai Heads

1 Garden Way, Mangawhai Heads

← All sections

Mangawhai Heads · Kaipara

1 Garden Way, Mangawhai Heads

Land Price

$750,000

$606/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$1,049,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$1,149,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$1,249,999

Land area

1,237 m²

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Market position

Priced 85% below the Kaipara average.

This section$606/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 1 Garden Way, Mangawhai Heads?

Building code

$6,233/mo

Devpro

$5,836/mo

Saving

$397/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$112,500$112,500
5yr$37,070$143,582$207,675
10yr$77,805$183,250$319,325
20yr$204,777$298,496$634,254
30yr$328,846$486,218$1,016,392

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$142,854
Total 30-year savings
$328,846

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 1 Garden Way, Mangawhai Heads? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Discover a rare opportunity to secure a generous 1,237sqm (more or less) section in the highly sought-after Mangawhai Point coastal community, located on the edge of the Mangawhai Estuary. This corner lot is gently sloping, offering picturesque views of the estuary and providing an ideal canvas for your dream home. The land is considered an easy build, making it the perfect location for your new abode.<br /><br />With limited sections remaining in this exclusive area, and surrounded by high-end homes, this site has the space and flexibility to create the home you’ve always envisioned. Thoughtful covenants are in place to protect the value of your investment in this prestigious subdivision.<br /><br />As you approach Mangawhai Point along Estuary Drive, you’ll instantly feel the charm of this special location, surrounded by stunning views of the dunes, estuary, and sea.<br /><br />Step across the road to discover a scenic coastal walkway leading to a secluded cove, where you can swim or kayak in the estuary. This peaceful haven feels worlds away from the hustle and bustle of Mangawhai’s growth, yet remains conveniently close to the estuary, surf beach, and local amenities.<br /><br />Don't miss this exceptional opportunity to build your dream home in a serene, natural setting.</p>