Northland · Turnkey Packages

House & Land in Northland

Build Better. Breathe Better. Live Better. Every Devlin Property section paired with a Devpro Homestar-10 plan, priced as one total.

Why pair land with Devpro

Most house and land packages in New Zealand are marketed by group home builders using code-minimum construction. The build meets regulation, not occupant performance. Operating costs for a code-minimum home are 3–5× higher than for a Homestar-10 build over twenty years.

Devpro uses MgSO4 (magnesium sulphate) SIP panels — airtight, high-R-value, moisture-resistant, and formaldehyde-free. The envelope hits Homestar-10 without bolt-on upgrades. Every panel is manufactured at Northport (Marsden Point) and delivered on-site.

Browse by district

60 available sections — ready to build

Filter & sort →
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

S0UTH ROAD, Waipu, NZ 0510

$31,500

Land

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

14 Lindsey Way, Karikari Peninsula

$89,000

$109/m²· 53% below market

Land

820 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Elevated, Sun-Drenched, Ready for a Transformation

Far North

$89,000

$109/m²

Land

820 m²

ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

22 Lindsey Way, Karikari Peninsula

$90,000

$103/m²· 55% below market

Land

1,015 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Kaitaia

17B Okahu Road, Kaitaia

$95,000

$110/m²· 52% below market

Land

860 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Vacant Residential Section

Far North

$95,000

$110/m²

Land

860 m²

Residential

Far North

Vendor Wants Sold - Exceptional Value

Far North

$98,000

$171/m²

Land

615 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

38 Akeake Crescent, Karikari Peninsula

$98,000

$171/m²· 26% below market

Land

615 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Coastal Convenience Meets Subdivision Quality

Far North

$99,000

$166/m²

Land

718 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

68 Banyan Road, Karikari Peninsula

$99,000

$123/m²· 47% below market

Land

804 m²

FreeholdMortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

14 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$99,000

$138/m²

Land

718 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Development Opportunity

Far North

$100,000

$106/m²

Land

946 m²

Residential

Far North

Large Section in the Heart of Broadwood

Far North

$110,000

$34/m²

Land

3,283 m²

Residential

Far North

Broadwood

8 Teachers Road, Broadwood

$110,000

$34/m²· 85% below market

Land

3,283 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

42 Akeake Crescent, Karikari Peninsula

$116,000

$145/m²· 37% below market

Land

819 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Below the Registered Valuation

Far North

$116,000

$142/m²

Land

819 m²

Residential

Far North

Price Reduced - $119,000

Far North

$119,000

$139/m²

Land

858 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

12 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$126,000

$163/m²· 29% below market

Land

772 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

VENDOR WANTS OFFERS

Far North

$129,000

$176/m²

Land

964 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

28 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$129,000

$176/m²· 24% below market

Land

964 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant

Questions about house & land packages

What is a house and land package?
A house and land package combines the purchase of a bare section with an agreed build plan on that section, priced as a single turnkey total. Devlin Property pairs each Northland section on this site with Devpro 2, 3, and 4-bed plans so the section + build total is visible before you commit.
Is it cheaper to build or to buy existing in Northland?
Depends on the suburb. In 2025 Whangarei District recorded 304 new house consents at $3,405/m² average build cost. A new Devpro home on a $300K section works out around $3,699/m² inclusive, which is typically under the equivalent existing-build + renovation cost in coastal suburbs. Existing homes win on speed to move in; new-builds win on performance, warranty, and low running costs.
Can I choose any section for any plan?
The section has to physically fit the plan after council setbacks and coverage limits. Each listing detail page shows which Devpro plans fit the buildable footprint. Some tight urban sections only fit the 2-bed; larger rural-residential sections take any of the three.
What's included in the Devpro build price?
Turnkey: design, consent, site works, SIP panel structure, internal linings, joinery, services, appliances, and landscape basics. Excludes section purchase, council development contributions (separately quoted), and any bespoke upgrades beyond the standard spec.