House & Land · Far North District

House & Land in Far North

Every Far North section on this site, paired with a Devpro plan for a clean turnkey total. Section + build, no hidden extras.

From the Bay of Islands through to Cape Reinga. Northland's biggest district by area, its most varied inventory, and its warmest climate. Full Far North district guide →

60 Far North packages — ready to build

Filter & sort →
Residential

Far North

Elevated, Sun-Drenched, Ready for a Transformation

Far North

$89,000

$109/m²

Land

820 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

14 Lindsey Way, Karikari Peninsula

$89,000

$109/m²· 53% below market

Land

820 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

22 Lindsey Way, Karikari Peninsula

$90,000

$103/m²· 55% below market

Land

1,015 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Kaitaia

17B Okahu Road, Kaitaia

$95,000

$110/m²· 52% below market

Land

860 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Vacant Residential Section

Far North

$95,000

$110/m²

Land

860 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

38 Akeake Crescent, Karikari Peninsula

$98,000

$171/m²· 26% below market

Land

615 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Vendor Wants Sold - Exceptional Value

Far North

$98,000

$171/m²

Land

615 m²

Residential

Far North

Coastal Convenience Meets Subdivision Quality

Far North

$99,000

$166/m²

Land

718 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

14 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$99,000

$138/m²

Land

718 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

68 Banyan Road, Karikari Peninsula

$99,000

$123/m²· 47% below market

Land

804 m²

FreeholdMortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Development Opportunity

Far North

$100,000

$106/m²

Land

946 m²

Residential

Far North

Large Section in the Heart of Broadwood

Far North

$110,000

$34/m²

Land

3,283 m²

Residential

Far North

Broadwood

8 Teachers Road, Broadwood

$110,000

$34/m²· 85% below market

Land

3,283 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Below the Registered Valuation

Far North

$116,000

$142/m²

Land

819 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

42 Akeake Crescent, Karikari Peninsula

$116,000

$145/m²· 37% below market

Land

819 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Price Reduced - $119,000

Far North

$119,000

$139/m²

Land

858 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

12 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$126,000

$163/m²· 29% below market

Land

772 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

VENDOR WANTS OFFERS

Far North

$129,000

$176/m²

Land

964 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

28 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$129,000

$176/m²· 24% below market

Land

964 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Kawakawa

18 Station Road, Kawakawa

$130,000

$105/m²· 55% below market

Land

1,238 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

ELEVATED SECTION READY FOR YOUR DREAM HOME

Far North

$138,000

$184/m²

Land

751 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

23 Brooke Road, Karikari Peninsula

$138,000

$184/m²· 20% below market

Land

751 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

40 Doubtless Bay Drive, KARIKARI PENINSULA

$139,000

$156/m²· 33% below market

Land

1,020 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Prime Coastal Section: Sun, Sea Views & Location

Far North

$149,000

$250/m²

Land

636 m²

Residential

Far North

Opononi

2 Opononi Heights Drive, OPONONI

$149,000

$141/m²· 39% below market

Land

1,268 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

42 Bay Heights Drive, Karikari Peninsula

$149,000

$250/m²· 8% above market

Land

636 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent notice
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

14 Akeake Crescent, KARIKARI PENINSULA

$149,000

$223/m²· 3% below market

Land

667 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

11 Whitney Lane, Karikari Peninsula

$154,000

$189/m²· 18% below market

Land

814 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Elevated and sunny with views

Far North

$154,000

$189/m²

Land

814 m²

Residential

Far North

Rawene

139 Parnell Street, RAWENE

$155,000

$131/m²· 43% below market

Land

1,181 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Gently Sloping & Ready to Build

Far North

$159,000

$185/m²

Land

860 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

34 Banyan Road, Karikari Peninsula

$159,000

$185/m²· 20% below market

Land

860 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Kaeo

16 Leigh Street, Kaeo

$160,000

$264/m²· 14% above market

Land

607 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

48 Banyan Road, Karikari Peninsula

$165,000

$215/m²· 7% below market

Land

767 m²

FreeholdMortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Your Blank Canvas: 42 Doubtless Bay Dr

Far North

$165,000

$225/m²

Land

732 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

46 Carrington Drive, Karikari Peninsula

$165,000

$239/m²· 4% above market

Land

689 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

A COASTAL OASIS AWAITS… SNAP UP THIS SECTION!

Far North

$165,000

$215/m²

Land

767 m²

Residential

Far North

Rawene

17A Mcdonell Street, Rawene

$165,000

$161/m²· 30% below market

Land

1,022 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

42 Doubtless Bay Drive, Karikari Peninsula

$165,000

$225/m²· At market

Land

732 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Cable Bay

120 Stratford Drive, Cable Bay

$169,000

$27/m²· 88% below market

Land

6,968 m²

ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Opononi

20 Opononi Heights Drive, OPONONI

$169,000

$259/m²· 12% above market

Land

769 m²

FreeholdMortgage
ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

23 Banyan Road, Karikari Peninsula

$169,000

$254/m²· 10% above market

Land

666 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Build by the Beach

Far North

$169,000

$254/m²

Land

666 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

1 Bay Heights Drive, Karikari Peninsula

$169,000

$279/m²· 21% above market

Land

606 m²

FreeholdMortgage
ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Opononi

54 Opononi Heights Drive, Opononi

$170,000

$301/m²· 30% above market

Land

628 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

46 Banyan Road, Karikari Peninsula

$179,000

$164/m²· 29% below market

Land

1,090 m²

FreeholdMortgageCovenant
Residential

Far North

Spacious Coastal Section

Far North

$179,000

$164/m²

Land

1,090 m²

Residential

Far North

Seize the Opportunity

Far North

$180,000

$190/m²

Land

946 m²

Residential

Far North

Coastal Opportunity

Far North

$180,000

$230/m²

Land

783 m²

Residential

Far North

Sunny, Elevated with beach View

Far North

$180,000

Land

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

38 Doubtless Bay Drive, Karikari Peninsula

$180,000

Land

FreeholdNo mortgage
ResidentialVerify parcel

Far North

Opononi

63 Opononi Heights Drive, Opononi

$185,000

$292/m²· 26% above market

Land

668 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Quick Sale - Coastal Stunner!

Far North

$190,000

$221/m²

Land

859 m²

Residential

Far North

Elevation on Akeake

Far North

$190,000

$212/m²

Land

897 m²

Residential

Far North

Quick Sale - Coastal Stunner!

Far North

$190,000

$221/m²

Land

859 m²

Residential

Far North

Opononi

36 Opononi Heights Drive, Opononi

$195,000

$325/m²· 41% above market

Land

600 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Residential

Far North

Location, location, location!

Far North

$195,000

$279/m²

Land

698 m²

Residential

Far North

Karikari Peninsula

35 Bay Heights Drive, Karikari Peninsula

$195,000

$233/m²· At market

Land

837 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Residential

Far North

Build on Bay Heights, by the Beach!

Far North

$195,000

$233/m²

Land

837 m²

Residential

Far North

Kohukohu

46 Yarborough Street, Kohukohu

$197,500

$195/m²· 16% below market

Land

1,012 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage

Questions about Far North house & land

How much does a house and land package cost in Far North?
Total cost = section price + Devpro turnkey build. Devpro 2-bed from $299,999, 3-bed from $399,999, 4-bed from $499,999. Section prices in Far North vary by suburb — 60 currently listed on this site. A typical Far North 3-bed package sits between $650K and $900K total depending on section.
What Devpro plans fit a typical Far North section?
All three Devpro plans (2/3/4-bed) fit most Far North residential sections — the constraint is council coverage %, not buildable area. Rural-lifestyle blocks (common in parts of Far North) have no practical coverage limit. Each listing detail page shows the plan compatibility for that specific section.
Is it faster to buy a house and land package than an existing home in Far North?
Existing home: settle in ~6 weeks, move in day one. House and land package: settle the land, then ~6–9 months build time for a Devpro SIP-panel build. Net: existing home is faster to move in, but new-build is purpose-designed for the site and targets Homestar-10 performance the existing home won't.