Far North

Cable Bay

10 Haekaro Lane, Cable Bay

← All sections

Cable Bay · Far North

10 Haekaro Lane, Cable Bay

Land Price

$289,000

$405/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$588,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$688,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$788,999

Land area

714 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 8 Deposited Plan 60617

Title Area

1,176 m²

Easements

None identified

Mortgage

Yes — 1 active

None

5 registered instruments on title
Partial Discharge of Mortgage2018-10-17
Mortgage2000-12-07
EC1969-04-22
EC1969-04-22
DFLT1870-01-01

Market position

Priced 75% above the Far North average.

This section$405/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 10 Haekaro Lane, Cable Bay?

Building code

$3,841/mo

Devpro

$3,684/mo

Saving

$157/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$71,010$71,010
5yr$22,682$90,629$136,226
10yr$49,027$115,668$214,921
20yr$147,222$188,410$454,359
30yr$242,513$306,901$750,742

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$56,521
Total 30-year savings
$242,513

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 10 Haekaro Lane, Cable Bay? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Privately located near the end of a R.O.W off Haekero Lane – Cable Bay with the option of creating your own driveway off Cable Bay Blk Rd this perfectly sized 714sqm section offers an opportunity to create your dream home in the breathtaking surroundings of Coopers Beach.</p><p>This lovely section has No Restrictive Building Covenants which allows for you to build your home your way or to use as a holiday camp site. </p><p>Lovely coastal views with a few trees along the boundary for added privacy.</p><p>This is a spot that will appeal to beach lovers and those looking for a laid-back lifestyle and is very handy to Coopers Beach Shopping Center and Coopers Beach medical center.</p><p>Dont dilly dally, this is your chance to secure a slice of paradise just moments from some of New Zealand’s most picturesque beaches. Spend your days swimming, fishing, kayaking, or simply soaking up the coastal charm. </p><p>Opportunities like this don’t come along often!</p><p>Contact Yvonne Noble for more information about viewings, or for copies of documentation for this property.</p>