Far North

Russell

10 Kaha Place, Russell

← All sections

Russell · Far North

10 Kaha Place, Russell

Land Price

$775,000

$443/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$1,074,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$1,174,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$1,274,999

Land area

1,749 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 13 Deposited Plan 71928

Title Area

2,655 m²

Market position

Priced 92% above the Far North average.

This section$443/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 10 Kaha Place, Russell?

Building code

$6,362/mo

Devpro

$5,952/mo

Saving

$410/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$114,750$114,750
5yr$37,851$146,453$211,549
10yr$79,365$186,916$324,986
20yr$207,898$304,466$644,009
30yr$333,528$495,942$1,030,798

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$147,536
Total 30-year savings
$333,528

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 10 Kaha Place, Russell? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Imagine waking up every day to the stunning views of the sparkling sea, with the sound of gentle waves greeting you as you step outside. This is the waterfront section you’ve always dreamed of, now available in one of the most sought-after locations in Russell. Nestled in the exclusive Kaha Place, this freehold property spans a generous 1,749 square metres, offering you the perfect canvas to create your dream home. Whether you're looking to build a luxurious waterfront retreat, a holiday escape, or a permanent residence that feels like a vacation every day, this elevated site provides numerous possibilities.<br />The panoramic sea views are nothing short of breathtaking, with the added bonus of water access on your title. Start your day with a swim, paddleboard, or kayak in the tranquil waters, all just moments from your doorstep. For boating enthusiasts, a 2-tonne mooring is also available to purchase with the property, making it even easier to enjoy the Bay of Islands’ crystal-clear waters.<br />Russell itself offers an unparalleled lifestyle, blending rich history with vibrant community living. The charming town is home to iconic landmarks, such as the infamous Duke of Marlborough, and New Zealand’s oldest church. With local amenities including the well-regarded Russell School (Year 1 – 8), a well-stocked Foursquare supermarket, a medical centre, and a Tennis Club, everything you need is within reach.<br />Whether you're indulging in top-notch dining along the waterfront, exploring some of New Zealand’s most beautiful beaches, or enjoying the local fishing and diving spots, you’ll be surrounded by natural beauty at every turn. While this location feels exclusive and serene, it remains conveniently close to Paihia and Opua, where the renowned marina and a wealth of services await, just a short ferry ride away.<br />This is more than just a property – it’s an opportunity to embrace the very essence of Bay of Islands coastal living. Your dream home, with views and a lifestyle to match, is waiting. Make it yours today.</p>