Kaipara

Maungaturoto

128 Kamea Place, Maungaturoto

← All sections

Maungaturoto · Kaipara

128 Kamea Place, Maungaturoto

Land Price

$335,000

$3/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$634,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$734,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$834,999

Land area

10.93 ha

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 26 Deposited Plan 186017

Title Area

2.29 ha

Easements

None identified

Mortgage

Yes — 1 active

Encumbrances

None

Consent Notices

Yes

Covenants

None

8 registered instruments on title
Mortgage2007-03-16
Discharge of Mortgage2005-08-08
Discharge of Mortgage2002-05-30
Mortgage2002-05-30
Mortgage1998-07-02
Consent Notice1998-03-26
C3211998-03-26
DFLT1870-01-01

Market position

Priced 100% below the Kaipara average.

This section$3/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 128 Kamea Place, Maungaturoto?

Building code

$4,079/mo

Devpro

$3,898/mo

Saving

$181/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$75,150$75,150
5yr$24,117$95,912$143,356
10yr$51,899$122,411$225,339
20yr$152,965$199,395$472,310
30yr$251,128$324,794$777,249

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$65,136
Total 30-year savings
$251,128

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 128 Kamea Place, Maungaturoto? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Just 10 minutes from Maungaturoto, this exceptional property offers stunning water views. Positioned for all-day sun, this rare gem presents a unique opportunity to build, invest, or simply embrace the peace and privacy of country living.<br /><br />With multiple building sites available, you have the freedom to design your dream home, whether it's a modern architectural masterpiece, a cozy family retreat, or a self-sufficient off-grid sanctuary. Wake up to panoramic views, unwind with golden sunsets, and immerse yourself in the serenity of nature, all from your own private escape.<br />Beyond a place to build, this property is a blank canvas for your ideal lifestyle. There's ample space for a pine plantation, homegrown produce, or a lifestyle block featuring gardens, orchards, and sustainable living elements.<br /><br />A rare find with breathtaking views, abundant space, and boundless opportunity-this is your chance to create something truly extraordinary. <br />Contact us today to explore the full potential of this remarkable property!<br /><br />For more property details, please go to: https://propertyfiles.co.nz/property/SRP326</p>