Kaipara

Mangawhai

1996b Cove Road, Mangawhai

← All sections

Mangawhai · Kaipara

1996b Cove Road, Mangawhai

Land Price

$795,000

$53/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$1,094,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$1,194,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$1,294,999

Land area

1.50 ha

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 13 Deposited Plan 313877

Title Area

1.83 ha

Easements

None identified

Mortgage

Yes — 1 active

None

2 registered instruments on title
Mortgage2015-05-14
Partial Discharge of Mortgage2005-04-06

Market position

Priced 99% below the Kaipara average.

This section$53/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 1996b Cove Road, Mangawhai?

Building code

$6,466/mo

Devpro

$6,046/mo

Saving

$420/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$116,550$116,550
5yr$38,475$148,751$214,649
10yr$80,614$189,848$329,516
20yr$210,395$309,242$651,814
30yr$337,273$503,722$1,042,323

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$151,281
Total 30-year savings
$337,273

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 1996b Cove Road, Mangawhai? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Set on 1.5 hectares (more or less) of contoured land, this exceptional lifestyle property offers a rare opportunity to secure space, privacy and lovely coastal views whilst being close to all that Mangawhai has to offer. Positioned on an elevated site, the outlook stretches across rolling countryside to the shimmering ocean beyond, providing an ever changing backdrop that's nothing short of inspiring.<br /><br />Established plantings have been thoughtfully designed to create natural wind shelter and attract native birdlife, enhancing the peaceful, park-like setting. Whether you're seeking tranquility or planning your future dream home, this property provides the best of both worlds. The prime building platform is perfectly positioned to maximise sun and scenery, whilst a large barn offers excellent storage or workshop options. The bonus? A 36sqm (more or less) utility shed, ideal for storing the ride on, or beach toys with power to the shed. <br /><br />Located just minutes from Mangawhai surf beach, boutique shopping and cafes, Managwhai Golf Club, local school, and the iconic Bennetts Chocolate Factory, this is a location that combines lifestyle, convenience and community. Whether you envision a weekend retreat or a full-time residence, the potential here is as vast as the views.<br /><br />Properties of this calibre in such a great location are few and far between. Don't miss the chance to make this stunning coastal sanctuary your own.</p>