Kaipara

Mangawhai Heads

3 Sites on Grey Heron Close, Mangawhai Heads, Kaipara, Northland

← All sections

Mangawhai Heads · Kaipara

Land Price

$299,000

$51/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$598,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$698,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$798,999

Land area

5,872 m²

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 3 Deposited Plan 548442

Title Area

845 m²

Yes

5 registered instruments on title
Land Covenant2025-05-07
DD2023-04-13
Consent Notice2023-03-01
SLC2023-03-01
Easement Instrument2023-03-01

Market position

Priced 99% below the Kaipara average.

This section$51/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 3 Sites on Grey Heron Close, Mangawhai Heads, Kaipara, Northland?

Building code

$3,892/mo

Devpro

$3,730/mo

Saving

$162/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$71,910$71,910
5yr$22,994$91,777$137,776
10yr$49,652$117,134$217,186
20yr$148,470$190,798$458,262
30yr$244,386$310,790$756,504

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$58,394
Total 30-year savings
$244,386

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 3 Sites on Grey Heron Close, Mangawhai Heads, Kaipara, Northland? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

Nestled in a quiet cul de sac, these large flat sites offer a serene escape with quality surrounding homes and breathtaking views of the Brynderwyn Ranges. With sizes ranging from 750m2 to 947m2, you'll have plenty of space to create your ideal oasis. **Bonus Feature:** One of the sections come with 2 concrete water tanks, ensuring convenience and sustainability. Whether you're looking for a great investment opportunity, planning to build a holiday home, rental property, or your forever home, this property offers endless possibilities. Enjoy relaxed building covenants that give you the freedom to design your perfect living space. Located in a thriving community close to surf beaches, estuaries, golf courses, and a kids' activity zone with a renowned skate rink, markets, cafes, shops, and n