Far North

Kerikeri

36 Mangakaretu Road, Kerikeri

← All sections

Kerikeri · Far North

36 Mangakaretu Road, Kerikeri

Land Price

$385,000

$96/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$684,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$784,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$884,999

Land area

4,011 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

None

2 registered instruments on title
Easement Instrument2024-02-08
Consent Notice2022-05-06

Market position

Priced 58% below the Far North average.

This section$96/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 36 Mangakaretu Road, Kerikeri?

Building code

$4,339/mo

Devpro

$4,132/mo

Saving

$207/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$79,650$79,650
5yr$25,678$101,656$151,105
10yr$55,020$129,741$236,662
20yr$159,207$211,335$491,821
30yr$260,491$344,242$806,062

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$74,499
Total 30-year savings
$260,491

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 36 Mangakaretu Road, Kerikeri? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Discover the perfect opportunity to build your dream home on this lovely, relatively flat 4011m² (more or less) parcel of land. Embrace the serene country feel while being conveniently located approximately 12 kms from central Kerikeri.<br /><br />Key Features:<br /><br /></p> <ul><li> Generous Size: 4011m² (more or less) of relatively flat land, ideal for building your perfect home and creating a spacious outdoor haven.</li></ul><br /> <ul><li> Prime Location: Enjoy the tranquility of a country setting while being just a short drive away from the vibrant heart of Kerikeri.</li></ul><br /> <ul><li> Quality Surroundings: Surrounded by quality homes, this land offers a sense of community and security.</li></ul><br /> <ul><li> Ready for Development: The site features a formed driveway and some fencing, making it easier to start your building journey.</li></ul><br /> <ul><li> Power Accessibility: Power is conveniently available at the gate, simplifying the connection process.</li></ul><br /> <p>This is a rare opportunity to secure a beautiful piece of land in a sought-after area. This block has been recently subdivided please ignore any online valuations. <br /><br />Don't miss out on the chance to create your own slice of paradise.<br />Contact us today to arrange a viewing and take the first step toward making this land your own!</p>