Far North

Karikari Peninsula

41 Carrington Drive, Karikari Peninsula

← All sections

Karikari Peninsula · Far North

41 Carrington Drive, Karikari Peninsula

Land Price

$220,000

$255/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$519,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$619,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$719,999

Land area

862 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 30 Deposited Plan 354436

Title Area

927 m²

None

3 registered instruments on title
Discharge of Mortgage2021-01-26
Mortgage2006-03-08
Easement Instrument2005-12-21

Market position

Priced 10% above the Far North average.

This section$255/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 41 Carrington Drive, Karikari Peninsula?

Building code

$3,482/mo

Devpro

$3,361/mo

Saving

$121/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$64,800$64,800
5yr$20,528$82,703$125,532
10yr$44,720$105,552$199,295
20yr$138,607$171,933$427,434
30yr$229,591$280,061$710,981

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$43,599
Total 30-year savings
$229,591

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 41 Carrington Drive, Karikari Peninsula? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Perfectly positioned on the elevated side of Carrington Drive, this generous and relatively flat 862 sqm (more or less) section is a standout opportunity in a quality subdivision. One of the few sites that allow for a multi-storey build up to 6.5 metres, this property offers a rare chance to fully capture the sweeping sea views over Tokerau Beach and Doubtless Bay.<br /><br />The section is cleared, grassed, and ready for development, with power available at the roadside. Protective covenants are in place to preserve the aesthetics and quality of the neighbourhood, ensuring long-term value.<br /><br />Located in the heart of the Karikari Peninsula, this is a rapidly growing lifestyle destination known for its stunning beaches, world-class fishing, renowned golf course, and boutique winery and restaurant.<br /><br />Key Features:<br /><br /></p> <ul><li> Generous 862 sqm (approx.) flat section</li><li> Elevated, sunny position with panoramic coastal views</li><li> Multi-storey build permitted (up to 6.5m height)</li><li> Power at the boundary</li><li> Minutes to the beach, local shops, and recreational hotspots</li><li> Established covenants to protect your investment</li><li> Situated in a sought-after and growing coastal community</li></ul><br /> <p>Whether you're looking to build your dream home, a holiday escape, or an investment in a high-demand coastal area, this section offers the perfect foundation.<br />Contact Leona Cameron for further information or to arrange an appointment to view.<br /></p>