Far North

Karikari Peninsula

50 Matai Bay Road, Karikari Peninsula

← All sections

Karikari Peninsula · Far North

50 Matai Bay Road, Karikari Peninsula

Land Price

$279,000

$552/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$578,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$678,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$778,999

Land area

505 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 29 Deposited Plan 69243

Title Area

789 m²

None

5 registered instruments on title
Discharge of Mortgage2021-04-01
Mortgage2018-12-13
Discharge of Mortgage2004-06-08
Mortgage2003-10-01
EC1973-06-06

Market position

Priced 139% above the Far North average.

This section$552/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 50 Matai Bay Road, Karikari Peninsula?

Building code

$3,789/mo

Devpro

$3,637/mo

Saving

$152/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$70,110$70,110
5yr$22,370$89,480$134,676
10yr$48,403$114,202$212,656
20yr$145,973$186,022$450,457
30yr$240,640$303,011$744,980

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$54,648
Total 30-year savings
$240,640

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 50 Matai Bay Road, Karikari Peninsula? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Perched on the Karikari Peninsula, this 505m2 (more or less) elevated section offers a rare combination of readiness and freedom. Boasting a north-west aspect with expansive views out toward Karikari Beach, this is the ultimate blank canvas for your coastal dream. <br /><br />The Highlights: <br /></p> <ul><li>Freedom to Build: This site is covenant-free, giving you the flexibility to design and build without some of the restrictions often found in modern subdivisions.</li><li>Infrastructure Ready: Benefit from a prepared building platform, connected power, and an onsite water tank already in place.</li><li>Bonus Chattels: The inclusion of a caravan and container, providing flexibility while you plan your build. </li><li>Prime Location: Situated in an established residential area near the Karikari service centre. </li></ul><br /> <p>Lifestyle and Recreation: <br /><br />Enjoy proximity to the white sands of Matai Bay, Tokerau Beach, and Rangiputa. Whether you are here for the renowned fishing, diving, and boating, or prefer a round of golf and a glass of wine at the nearby Carrington Estate and Karikari Estate Winery, this location delivers some of the best of the Far North.</p>