Whananaki · Whangarei
Lot 1 Tern Lane, Whananaki
Land Price
$895,000
$782/m²
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$1,194,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$1,294,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$1,394,999
Land area
1,144 m²
Zone
General Residential Zone
Natural Hazards
Coastal Flood Hazard - 100yr
Coastal Flood Hazard - 100yr Rapid SLR
Flood Hazard - 100yr
Water
Not available
Wastewater
Not available
Stormwater
Not available
Mortgage
Yes — 2 active
Covenants
Yes
13 registered instruments on title
Market position
Priced 196% above the Whangarei average.
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Lot 1 Tern Lane, Whananaki?
Building code
$6,985/mo
Devpro
$6,513/mo
Saving
$472/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $125,550 | $125,550 |
| ▸ 5yr | $41,596 | $160,237 | $230,148 |
| ▸ 10yr | $86,856 | $204,508 | $352,163 |
| ▸ 20yr | $222,880 | $333,121 | $690,836 |
| ▸ 30yr | $356,000 | $542,619 | $1,099,948 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $170,008
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $356,000
Road frontage
0 m
ROCKELL ROAD, TERN LANE, WHANANAKI NORTH ROAD
—
RMA s6 constraint if close
Rail proximity
17.0 km
Powerline proximity
—
Survey & boundary
How well-defined are the boundaries?
Survey plan
DP 386974