Far North

Kerikeri

Lot 2,, 127 Rangitane Road, Kerikeri

← All sections

Kerikeri · Far North

Lot 2,, 127 Rangitane Road, Kerikeri

Land Price

$2,300,000

$21/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$2,599,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$2,699,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$2,799,999

Land area

10.95 ha

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 3 Deposited Plan 602857

Title Area

20.01 ha

None

1 registered instrument on title
Easement Instrument2024-09-13

Market position

Priced 91% below the Far North average.

This section$21/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Lot 2,, 127 Rangitane Road, Kerikeri?

Building code

$14,275/mo

Devpro

$13,072/mo

Saving

$1,203/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$252,000$252,000
5yr$85,449$321,623$447,902
10yr$174,562$410,481$670,355
20yr$398,292$668,631$1,239,104
30yr$619,119$1,089,129$1,909,576

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$433,126
Total 30-year savings
$619,119

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on Lot 2,, 127 Rangitane Road, Kerikeri? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>An incredible coastal landholding, seldom found and set to thrill. Imagine owning 10.9 hectares of waterfront land, paired with exquisite views everywhere you turn. Is this the best site in the Bay of Islands? As one of the last remaining larger sites in the area, it’s certainly hard to beat! <br /><br />Indulge in views over the Te Puna Inlet and Purerua Peninsula facing north, and be spellbound by the Kerikeri Inlet in the opposite direction. This exclusive address has been freshly subdivided.<br /><br />The hardest decision is where to build your forever home. Will you choose the flat site at the most elevated point, and maybe a second dwelling on the saddle? Either option commands incredible water views. <br /><br />Set well off the road; there is a concrete driveway to your site, with power to the boundary. Adding to the magic is a mature Pine forest with walking tracks to enjoy. Towards the bottom of the site is a picturesque spring-fed pond with ducks, and as you reach the water’s edge there is a gravel boat ramp for easy launching on the high tide. <br /><br />The Te Puna Inlet is renowned for good fishing - what a bonus setting out from your backyard! You could also be in the greater Bay of Islands within 15 minutes from launching, enjoying sundowners or a morning coffee in Russell. <br /><br />This beautiful blank canvas is located just 10 minutes from Kerikeri Township, and despite feeling a country mile from city chaos, there are no gravel roads, and the property is on the school bus route for added convenience. <br /><br />If a sanctuary in the far north is calling, surrounded by astute neighbours and smart architecture in the pipeline – lock in a viewing today. <br /><br />Call David for the full info pack.</p>