Whangarei
Moureeses Bay Legacy
Land Price
$1,250,000
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$1,549,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$1,649,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$1,749,999
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Moureeses Bay Legacy?
Building code
$8,827/mo
Devpro
$8,170/mo
Saving
$657/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $157,500 | $157,500 |
| ▸ 5yr | $52,677 | $201,014 | $285,168 |
| ▸ 10yr | $109,017 | $256,551 | $432,560 |
| ▸ 20yr | $267,201 | $417,894 | $829,367 |
| ▸ 30yr | $422,482 | $680,706 | $1,304,516 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $236,490
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $422,482