Waipu · Whangarei
10 Robert Bruce Place, Waipu
Land Price
$399,000
$773/m²
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$698,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$798,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$898,999
Land area
516 m²
None
6 registered instruments on title
Market position
Priced 10% above the Whangarei average.
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 10 Robert Bruce Place, Waipu?
Building code
$4,411/mo
Devpro
$4,197/mo
Saving
$214/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $80,910 | $80,910 |
| ▸ 5yr | $26,115 | $103,264 | $153,275 |
| ▸ 10yr | $55,894 | $131,794 | $239,833 |
| ▸ 20yr | $160,955 | $214,678 | $497,284 |
| ▸ 30yr | $263,113 | $349,688 | $814,129 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $77,121
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $263,113
Road frontage
27 m
SHOEMAKER ROAD, THE BRAIGH, THE CENTRE
Nearest stream
55 m
setback may apply
Nearest river
—
Nearest coast
2.4 km
Nearest lake
2.3 km
Nearest wetland
—
RMA s6 constraint if close
Rail proximity
15.2 km
Powerline proximity
1.3 km
Survey & boundary
How well-defined are the boundaries?
Survey plan