Kaipara

Mangawhai

1170 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Road, Mangawhai

← All sections

Mangawhai · Kaipara

1170 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Road, Mangawhai

Land Price

$695,000

$127/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$994,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$1,094,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$1,194,999

Land area

5,479 m²

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 1 Deposited Plan 470977

Title Area

8,710 m²

None

6 registered instruments on title
Discharge of Mortgage2022-08-02
Withdrawal of Caveat2017-03-16
X2016-08-26
Mortgage2014-05-09
Easement Instrument2014-02-14
Consent Notice2014-02-14

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 1170 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Road, Mangawhai?

Building code

$5,947/mo

Devpro

$5,579/mo

Saving

$368/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$107,550$107,550
5yr$35,354$137,264$199,150
10yr$74,372$175,187$306,869
20yr$197,910$285,362$612,791
30yr$318,546$464,825$984,698

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$132,554
Total 30-year savings
$318,546

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 1170 Kaiwaka-Mangawhai Road, Mangawhai? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Positioned just a short drive from the vibrant heart of Mangawhai and everything this sought-after coastal destination has to offer, this impressive 5,479sqm property delivers the ultimate blend of space, flexibility and future potential.<br /><br />Whether you're dreaming of building your forever home, securing a weekend escape, or creating the perfect base for adventure, this lifestyle parcel is packed with opportunity.<br /><br />Already onsite is a substantial 43sqm high-stud shed with concrete flooring, currently enjoyed by the vendors as a relaxed weekend retreat (with unconsented works). Practical, versatile and ready to use, it offers ample space for the campervan, boat, vehicles, workshop setup or all the toys required for coastal living.<br /><br />Thoughtful improvements have already been completed, including:<br /><br /></p> <ul><li>New Taylex wastewater system recently installed</li><li>Electrical rewiring </li><li>Gas califont and gas bottle setup</li><li>Extensive boundary planting for future privacy and shelter</li><li>Greenhouse for homegrown living</li><li>Central BBQ area creating the perfect gathering spot for family and friends</li></ul><br /> <p>With room to spread out and enjoy the lifestyle at your own pace, this is a property where weekends quickly turn into something more permanent.<br /><br />A rare chance to secure space, simplicity and lifestyle so close to one of Northland's most loved coastal communities.<br /><br />Want to be the first to hear about new listings and what's happening in the market? Simply email me with "Add me to your email newsletter" in the subject line to receive my free weekly property update.</p>