Matapouri · Whangarei
1303C Matapouri Road, Matapouri
Land Price
$685,000
$947/m²
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$984,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$1,084,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$1,184,999
Land area
734 m²
Mortgage
Yes — 1 active
Encumbrances
Yes
Consent Notices
None
Covenants
None
8 registered instruments on title
Market position
Priced 35% above the Whangarei average.
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 1303C Matapouri Road, Matapouri?
Building code
$5,895/mo
Devpro
$5,532/mo
Saving
$363/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $106,650 | $106,650 |
| ▸ 5yr | $35,042 | $136,115 | $197,601 |
| ▸ 10yr | $73,747 | $173,721 | $304,604 |
| ▸ 20yr | $196,662 | $282,974 | $608,889 |
| ▸ 30yr | $316,673 | $460,935 | $978,936 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $130,681
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $316,673