Far North

Russell

138 Paroa Bay Road, Russell

← All sections

Russell · Far North

138 Paroa Bay Road, Russell

Land Price

$780,000

$3/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$1,079,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$1,179,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$1,279,999

Land area

23.07 ha

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 2 Deposited Plan 339178

Title Area

5.55 ha

Easements

None identified

Mortgage

Yes — 1 active

Covenants

Yes

5 registered instruments on title
Mortgage2021-04-15
Discharge of Mortgage2021-04-15
Mortgage2006-06-06
Covenant2004-12-24
Covenant2004-12-24

Market position

Priced 99% below the Far North average.

This section$3/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 138 Paroa Bay Road, Russell?

Building code

$6,388/mo

Devpro

$5,976/mo

Saving

$412/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$115,200$115,200
5yr$38,007$147,028$212,324
10yr$79,678$187,649$326,119
20yr$208,523$305,660$645,960
30yr$334,464$497,887$1,033,680

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$148,472
Total 30-year savings
$334,464

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 138 Paroa Bay Road, Russell? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Surrounded by untouched natural beauty, this 23.0660-hectare (more or less) freehold property is a dream opportunity for those seeking space, privacy, and the freedom to create something truly special. Blanketed in tea tree, native ferns, and forest, it’s a landscape rich in texture - ready for both inspiration and exploration.<br /><br />A pocket of grazeable land, established vegetable gardens, and room to plant an orchard offer the perfect foundations for a sustainable lifestyle. The existing barn provides the ideal base for temporary accommodation while you plan and build your dream home, allowing you to settle in and enjoy the land from day one.<br /><br />Located close to some of Northland’s most stunning beaches, the prestigious Sage Restaurant, and just approximately 11.2km from the Okiato Ferry terminal and 11.5km from historic Russell, this property combines seclusion with accessibility.<br /><br />After almost 30 years of cherished ownership, the baton is ready to be passed on. Here, creative freedom thrives - and so do the dreams of those bold enough to imagine what comes next.</p>