Maungakaramea · Whangarei
146 Bint Road, Maungakaramea
Land Price
$650,000
$29/m²
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$949,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$1,049,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$1,149,999
Land area
2.26 ha
Mortgage
Yes — 1 active
None
11 registered instruments on title
Market position
Priced 41% below the Whangarei average.
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 146 Bint Road, Maungakaramea?
Building code
$5,714/mo
Devpro
$5,369/mo
Saving
$345/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $103,500 | $103,500 |
| ▸ 5yr | $33,949 | $132,095 | $192,176 |
| ▸ 10yr | $71,562 | $168,590 | $296,677 |
| ▸ 20yr | $192,292 | $274,616 | $595,231 |
| ▸ 30yr | $310,119 | $447,321 | $958,767 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $124,127
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $310,119
—
Survey plan
DP 383152
Deposited 2007-02-13
Survey class
—
I is tightest, V is loosest