Whangarei

Kauri

16 Mangakino Lane, Kauri

← All sections

Kauri · Whangarei

16 Mangakino Lane, Kauri

Land Price

$390,000

$185/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$689,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$789,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$889,999

Land area

2,105 m²

Legal Description

Lot 4 Deposited Plan 562349

Title Area

2,105 m²

Easements

None identified

Mortgage

Yes — 1 active

Encumbrances

None

Consent Notices

Yes

Covenants

Yes

8 registered instruments on title
Discharge of Mortgage2023-04-28
Mortgage2023-04-28
Mortgage2022-02-17
Easement Instrument2021-11-18
Easement Instrument2021-11-18
Easement Instrument2021-11-18
Consent Notice2021-11-18
Land Covenant2021-11-18

Market position

Priced 13% below the Whangarei average.

This section$185/m²
Whangarei · Large Lot Residential Zone average$214/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 16 Mangakino Lane, Kauri?

Building code

$4,365/mo

Devpro

$4,155/mo

Saving

$210/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$80,100$80,100
5yr$25,834$102,230$151,880
10yr$55,332$130,474$237,795
20yr$159,832$212,529$493,772
30yr$261,428$346,187$808,943

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$75,436
Total 30-year savings
$261,428

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 16 Mangakino Lane, Kauri? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Positioned at the end of a quiet boutique subdivision, this pretty as a picture 2,105 square metre block captures long peaceful outlooks east towards Glenbervie and beyond, the perfect canvas for your new home. <br /><br />The gently sloping site soaks up all day sun and offers easy access to nearby country living while still being just minutes from Whangarei amenities. <br /><br />With big skies, rural views and established trees, it is an excellent opportunity for those who want space, privacy and outlooks without the wait. The vendors' plans have changed and they are motivated to sell.<br /><br />www. rwwhangarei.co.nz/WHC38351<br /></p>