Kaipara

Paparoa

2 Arahanga Road, Paparoa

← All sections

Paparoa · Kaipara

2 Arahanga Road, Paparoa

Land Price

$269,000

$71/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$568,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$668,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$768,999

Land area

3,770 m²

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 1 Deposited Plan 558688

Title Area

3,770 m²

Yes

4 registered instruments on title
Partial Discharge of Mortgage2022-08-19
Consent Notice2022-07-19
Easement Instrument2022-07-19
Land Covenant2022-07-19

Market position

Priced 98% below the Kaipara average.

This section$71/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 2 Arahanga Road, Paparoa?

Building code

$3,737/mo

Devpro

$3,590/mo

Saving

$147/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$69,210$69,210
5yr$22,057$88,331$133,127
10yr$47,779$112,736$210,392
20yr$144,725$183,634$446,555
30yr$238,768$299,121$739,217

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$52,776
Total 30-year savings
$238,768

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 2 Arahanga Road, Paparoa? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Set at the entrance of a quality, thoughtfully planned subdivision, this 3,770sqm section offers an appealing blend of practicality and lifestyle in the heart of Paparoa. With electricity and fibre internet available at the boundary, the section is well-suited for modern living, including reliable work-from-home options.<br /><br />The roadside, flatter contour provides an easy and cost-effective building platform, gently rising toward the rear to create privacy and future potential. As the first site along the road, it enjoys a strong sense of space and presence within the subdivision. A mix of new builds and relocatable homes is permitted, with covenants in place to ensure relocatable exteriors are completed within a reasonable timeframe-protecting the long-term quality and value of the neighbourhood. With homes already being planned and built within the subdivision, there is a growing sense of community while still allowing you the opportunity to secure one of the early sites.<br /><br />Pedestrian walking paths connect you to Paparoa's shops, amenities, and local school, all within easy walking distance. Embrace true village living with the much-loved Paparoa Farmers Market held every Saturday morning, and for coastal adventures, the Pahi all-tide boat ramp and wharf are just a 10-minute drive away.<br /><br />A generous section in a tightly held village location-offering lifestyle, connectivity, community, and convenience in one very appealing package.<br /><br />For more property files, visit: https://propertyfiles.co.nz/property/SRP355</p>