Far North

Rawene

39 Clendon Esplanade, Rawene

← All sections

Rawene · Far North

39 Clendon Esplanade, Rawene

Land Price

$230,000

$62/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$529,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$629,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$729,999

Land area

3,740 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 2 Deposited Plan 613770

Title Area

3,695 m²

None

2 registered instruments on title
Easement Instrument2025-06-10
Consent Notice2025-06-10

Market position

Priced 73% below the Far North average.

This section$62/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 39 Clendon Esplanade, Rawene?

Building code

$3,534/mo

Devpro

$3,408/mo

Saving

$126/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$65,700$65,700
5yr$20,840$83,852$127,082
10yr$45,344$107,018$201,559
20yr$139,856$174,321$431,336
30yr$231,464$283,951$716,743

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$45,472
Total 30-year savings
$231,464

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 39 Clendon Esplanade, Rawene? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>3,740m² residential section with Stunning Harbour Views<br /><br />Discover the perfect opportunity to build your dream home on this large 3,740m² residential section (Lot 2). Situated in a prime location close to Rawene township, with cafes, amenities, and the vibrant local community. plus the ferry landing, this property offers great views straight out towards the Harbour and endless potential for creating your ideal lifestyle.<br /><br />Size &amp; Zoning:, zoned Coastal Residential.<br /><br />Scenic Views: Elevated position with stunning, uninterrupted views of the Harbour. and onto the scenic Mangrove walkway<br /><br />Land Features:<br /><br />Sloping section mainly shrubs and including some established mature trees.<br /><br />access to potential elevated building sites or areas conveniently close to the road.<br /><br />Utilities: All town services and mains power available.<br /><br /><br /><br />Location Highlights: Close proximity to Rawene township, with cafes, amenities, and the vibrant local community.<br /><br />Easy access to the ferry landing, connecting you to Kohukohu and it's attractions.<br /><br />This unique property offers the rare combination of space, views, and convenience in a sought-after coastal setting. Whether you’re planning to build a family home, a holiday retreat, or an investment property, Lot 2 is ready for your vision!<br /><br />Additional Opportunity: Lot 1, featuring a large home, is also available for purchase – perfect for those seeking extra space or a combined living opportunity.<br /><br />For more information or to arrange a viewing, contact Monika Naera on 021 0348440</p>