Mangawhai · Kaipara
42a Brooke Lane, Mangawhai
Land Price
$530,000
$91/m²
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$829,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$929,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$1,029,999
Land area
5,834 m²
Zone
Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)
Natural Hazards
None identified
Council services
Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.
Title Type
Freehold · Fee Simple
Legal Description
Lot 33 Deposited Plan 211395
Title Area
7,112 m²
Yes
4 registered instruments on title
Market position
Priced 98% below the Kaipara average.
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 42a Brooke Lane, Mangawhai?
Building code
$5,091/mo
Devpro
$4,809/mo
Saving
$282/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $92,700 | $92,700 |
| ▸ 5yr | $30,204 | $118,311 | $173,578 |
| ▸ 10yr | $64,072 | $150,998 | $269,501 |
| ▸ 20yr | $177,310 | $245,960 | $548,404 |
| ▸ 30yr | $287,646 | $400,644 | $889,618 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $101,654
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $287,646