Far North

Karikari Peninsula

87 Bay Heights Dr, Karikari Peninsula

← All sections

Karikari Peninsula · Far North

87 Bay Heights Dr, Karikari Peninsula

Land Price

$269,000

$376/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$568,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$668,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$768,999

Land area

758 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

Lot 70 Deposited Plan 184856

Title Area

1,383 m²

Easements

None identified

Mortgage

Yes — 1 active

Encumbrances

None

Consent Notices

Yes

Covenants

None

11 registered instruments on title
TSM2016-04-29
TPS2015-12-18
Mortgage2008-03-31
Discharge of Mortgage2008-03-28
Mortgage2007-04-19
Discharge of Mortgage2006-05-31
Variation of Mortgage2005-05-06
Discharge of Mortgage2004-12-03
Mortgage2004-12-03
Mortgage2004-01-27
Consent Notice1998-06-08

Market position

Priced 63% above the Far North average.

This section$376/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 87 Bay Heights Dr, Karikari Peninsula?

Building code

$3,737/mo

Devpro

$3,590/mo

Saving

$147/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$69,210$69,210
5yr$22,057$88,331$133,127
10yr$47,779$112,736$210,392
20yr$144,725$183,634$446,555
30yr$238,768$299,121$739,217

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$52,776
Total 30-year savings
$238,768

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on 87 Bay Heights Dr, Karikari Peninsula? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Looking for a section with expansive sea views and near the beach? We have the property for you!<br />The Vendor has reduced their asking price to meet the market.<br /><br />Positioned on a gentle slope, with a flat building site, huge views over Doubtless Bay, and just a short stroll to Tokerau beach. <br /><br />Located on the beautiful Karikari Peninsula, you are surrounded by spectacular beaches. Along with Tokerau Beach you will find stunning Matai Bay, the white sands of Rangiputa Beach and harbour, and the unspoiled of peace at Puheke all within 15 minutes drive, offering great swimming, surfing, sailing and fishing opportunities no mater what direction the weather is coming from.<br /><br />Near by is Carrington Resort and Golf course, along with the Karikari Estate Vineyard and Winery.<br /><br />Grab this opportunity for a life at the beach, contact me today for more information or if you would like to arrange a viewing.</p>