Ruakaka · Whangarei
88 Heatherlea Drive, Ruakaka
Land Price
$795,000
$17/m²
With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²
$1,094,999
With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²
$1,194,999
With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²
$1,294,999
Land area
4.79 ha
Legal Description
Lot 21 Deposited Plan 315760
Title Area
4.79 ha
None
5 registered instruments on title
Market position
Priced 75% below the Whangarei average.
Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code
What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at 88 Heatherlea Drive, Ruakaka?
Building code
$6,466/mo
Devpro
$6,046/mo
Saving
$420/mo
Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case
| Year | If held (savings) | If sold — resale premium | If sold — total Devpro advantage |
|---|---|---|---|
| ▸ 0yr | $0 | $116,550 | $116,550 |
| ▸ 5yr | $38,475 | $148,751 | $214,649 |
| ▸ 10yr | $80,614 | $189,848 | $329,516 |
| ▸ 20yr | $210,395 | $309,242 | $651,814 |
| ▸ 30yr | $337,273 | $503,722 | $1,042,323 |
30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from
- Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
- $151,281
- Energy (70% lower, inflating)
- $139,522
- HVAC servicing (less run-time)
- $19,932
- HVAC replacements avoided
- $26,539
- Total 30-year savings
- $337,273
Road frontage
231 m
—
RMA s6 constraint if close
Rail proximity
12.4 km
Powerline proximity
563 m
Survey & boundary
How well-defined are the boundaries?
Survey plan
DP 315760
Deposited 2002-11-01