Kaipara

Maungaturoto

Lot 18 Kirk Road, Maungaturoto

← All sections

Maungaturoto · Kaipara

Lot 18 Kirk Road, Maungaturoto

Land Price

$468,000

$3/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$767,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$867,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$967,999

Land area

14.81 ha

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

Title Type

Freehold · Fee Simple

Legal Description

South Eastern Portion Allotment 15 Parish of Wairau and Part Allotment 17 Parish of Wairau

Title Area

40.47 ha

Yes

2 registered instruments on title
Covenant Against Transfer of Allotments2022-12-01
TSM2020-06-23

Market position

Priced 100% below the Kaipara average.

This section$3/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Lot 18 Kirk Road, Maungaturoto?

Building code

$4,769/mo

Devpro

$4,519/mo

Saving

$250/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$87,120$87,120
5yr$28,269$111,190$163,969
10yr$60,201$141,909$255,460
20yr$169,570$231,155$524,210
30yr$276,035$376,527$853,890

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$90,043
Total 30-year savings
$276,035

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on Lot 18 Kirk Road, Maungaturoto? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Set against a peaceful rural backdrop, this outstanding section presents the perfect opportunity to create the lifestyle you've been dreaming of. Thoughtfully positioned, the land offers its own unique charm, outlook, and sense of space-providing a blank canvas to shape a home that reflects your vision, whether that's wide-open countryside views, added privacy, or a balance of both.<br /><br />Designed for those seeking a quieter way of life without sacrificing convenience, this location delivers the best of both worlds. Enjoy the serenity and freedom of rural living while remaining just four minutes from Maungaturoto, where local shops, cafés, schools, and everyday essentials are all within easy reach.<br /><br />With space to design and build your dream home, there's also potential to create gardens, outdoor living areas, or simply enjoy the open surroundings and fresh country air. Whether you're planning a peaceful retreat or a modern rural home, this property provides the flexibility to bring your vision to life.<br /><br />With expected growth across the Kaipara and surrounding areas in the coming years, opportunities to secure well-located land like this are becoming increasingly sought after. Don't miss your chance-contact us today to arrange a viewing and take the first step toward building your future here.<br /><br />For more property files, visit: https://propertyfiles.co.nz/property/SRP359</p>