Kaipara

Matakohe

Lot 2 Minnie Casey Rise, Matakohe

← All sections

Matakohe · Kaipara

Lot 2 Minnie Casey Rise, Matakohe

Land Price

$379,000

$35/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$678,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$778,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$878,999

Land area

1.09 ha

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

None

3 registered instruments on title
PENC2020-06-11
Easement Instrument2020-06-11
Encumbrance2017-02-08

Market position

Priced 99% below the Kaipara average.

This section$35/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Lot 2 Minnie Casey Rise, Matakohe?

Building code

$4,308/mo

Devpro

$4,104/mo

Saving

$204/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$79,110$79,110
5yr$25,491$100,967$150,175
10yr$54,645$128,862$235,304
20yr$158,458$209,902$489,480
30yr$259,368$341,908$802,604

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$73,376
Total 30-year savings
$259,368

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on Lot 2 Minnie Casey Rise, Matakohe? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>A fabulous lifestyle grazing section of 1.0916HA (approx. 2.6 acres) nestled in the pretty Matakohe countryside overlooking the estuary of the Arapaoa River with its majestic sunsets and mangrove edged banks.<br /><br />Power already installed at the boundary, and located just minutes from the Matakohe Kauri Museum and Gumdiggers cafe - perfect for your lazy morning breakfast options! Get away from the hustle and bustle, whilst still being just a short drive from nearby towns, schools, shops, and services. Your choice of beaches and boat ramps also within an easy drive. Whether you're looking to build, or invest in a cheap weekender, Lot 2 Minnie Casey Rise is the perfect place to begin the journey.<br /><br />Priced at $379,000, don't miss this rare opportunity to secure your own slice of kiwi paradise. Call Gary on 021 902 087 or Debbie on 021 2333 796 to view.<br /><br />If you would like to be added to the TEAM MORRIS exclusive news and new listings newsletter, please email Gary Morris with: "Yes, e-newsletter" in the subject line. gary@fnkaipara.co.nz<br /></p>