Far North

Taipa

Lot 3 Taipa Tides Drive, Taipa

← All sections

Taipa · Far North

Lot 3 Taipa Tides Drive, Taipa

Land Price

$349,000

$94/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$648,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$748,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$848,999

Land area

4,721 m²

Zone

Residential

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Far North. Check the LIM report or contact Far North District Council directly.

None

6 registered instruments on title
DD2024-02-26
Discharge of Mortgage2013-05-22
Easement Instrument2010-11-05
Easement Instrument2010-11-05
Easement Instrument2007-11-26
Easement Instrument2007-11-26

Market position

Priced 59% below the Far North average.

This section$94/m²
Far North · Residential average$231/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Lot 3 Taipa Tides Drive, Taipa?

Building code

$4,152/mo

Devpro

$3,964/mo

Saving

$188/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$76,410$76,410
5yr$24,554$97,521$145,525
10yr$52,773$124,464$228,509
20yr$154,713$202,738$477,773
30yr$253,750$330,239$785,317

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$67,757
Total 30-year savings
$253,750

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on Lot 3 Taipa Tides Drive, Taipa? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Extremely realistic Vendor has dropped the price of this prime site by a whopping $80,000. Incredibly good buying for this position and with such incredible views.<br /><br />Elevated above Taipa Estuary with wide views over the Estuary and across Doubtless Bay towards Karikari Peninsula , this impressive 4721 sqm section is ready to be transformed into a breath-taking beachside residence. This premium property is located a few minutes drive from Taipa and Cable Bay beaches and includes a near-flat part building platform, a high-quality paved access, power, phone, and mains wastewater, and the ability to connect to the local water supply. <br /><br />A huge added bonus is the easy accessibility to the shopping centre of Taipa, Taipa Resort, plus the Taipa Boat Ramp is immediately at hand.<br /><br />The land has an elevated north facing position and enjoys all day sunshine, spectacular sunsets, and wide uninterrupted views. Access is via a short no-exit road that leads up the hill from the Taipa waterfront, and this property is further set back up a wide concreted accessway. Surrounding properties are being developed into quality seaside residences. <br /><br />There are a number of options as to building design and layout, and potential to develop extensive gardens and other features. <br /><br />Copy and paste this link into your browser to download further information: https://fncre.nz/3ZjIHM4<br /><br />Contact Michael Healy for further information or to arrange an appointment to view.</p>