Land Price

$365,000

$86/m²

With 2-Bed Devpro 65m²

$664,999

With 3-Bed Devpro 95m²

$764,999

With 4-Bed Devpro 122m²

$864,999

Land area

4,547 m²

Zone

Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai)

Natural Hazards

None identified

Council services

Live reticulated water, wastewater, and stormwater data is not yet wired in for Kaipara. Check the LIM report or contact Kaipara District Council directly.

None

3 registered instruments on title
TSM2025-10-01
Easement Instrument2024-07-23
Consent Notice2024-07-23

Market position

Priced 98% below the Kaipara average.

This section$86/m²
Kaipara · Coastal Residential (e.g. Mangawhai) average$4,157/m²

Lifetime cost · Devpro vs Building Code

What is the lifetime cost of a 4-bed home at Mount Wesley Coast Road, Dargaville?

Building code

$4,235/mo

Devpro

$4,038/mo

Saving

$197/mo

Devpro vs Building Code — the investment case

0yr$0$77,850$77,850
5yr$25,054$99,358$148,005
10yr$53,772$126,809$232,133
20yr$156,710$206,559$484,017
30yr$256,746$336,463$794,537

30-year "held" savings — where the money comes from

Mortgage interest (green-loan 1% off)
$70,754
Total 30-year savings
$256,746

Talk to us

Talk to us about building on this section

Curious about building on Mount Wesley Coast Road, Dargaville? Send a quick note and we'll be in touch within one business day.

About this section

<p>Set along the quiet sweep of Mount Wesley Coast Road, this 4,547sqm (more or less) parcel offers one of those rare opportunities - land with scale and panoramic views that define Northland living. It’s a true blank canvas, ready for someone with vision, intention and a long-term plan.</p><p>The outlook is exceptional. Elevated, the site takes in views across the river and beyond. Morning light reflects off the water, evenings soften across the hills, and the landscape seems to shift with every hour. It’s a setting that feels both grounding and spectacular and the sort of view you design a home around. </p><p>With gentle contours, good fencing and wide-open space to work with, the section invites creativity. Plant orchard rows, establish a productive garden, build sheds, or craft a home that captures the river and mountain views from every window. Whether your dream leans rural, architectural or somewhere in between, there’s room to bring it to life.</p><p>Lifestyle is a major part of the appeal. You’re surrounded by established lifestyle properties and positioned just minutes from town. A small drive to some of Kaipara’s most striking natural features such as Maunganui Bluff, Kai Iwi Lakes and the rugged western coastline.</p><p>Opportunities of this calibre don’t come up often. This is your chance to secure land with soul, scale and genuine long-term potential.</p><p>Contact Keegan Dalbeth to walk the land and explore what’s possible.</p>