Whangarei District

Sections for Sale in Waipu

About Waipu

Waipu is a small Scottish-heritage town on SH1 roughly 25 minutes south of Whangarei and 30 minutes north of Mangawhai. It sits at the south of Whangarei District, close enough to the border that the feel is somewhere between "greater Whangarei" and "northern Rodney." Waipu Cove five minutes down the road is one of Northland's best family beaches — wide, sandy, safe. The town itself has a great butcher, a handful of cafes, and a primary school that consistently ranks well. Secondary schooling is Bream Bay College. Section inventory mixes small residential lots in the town with lifestyle blocks along the Waipu Valley and towards Langs Beach. Zoning is Residential in the town core, Rural or Rural-Lifestyle outside it. TODO(matt): expand.

Commutes

Whangarei CBD
25 min
Mangawhai
30 min
Auckland CBD
105 min

Schools

  • Waipu Primary
  • Bream Bay College (secondary)

Amenities

  • Waipu Cove beach
  • Langs Beach
  • Waipu Caves

46 sections in Waipu

Filter & sort →
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

S0UTH ROAD, Waipu, NZ 0510

$31,500

Land

Rural Production ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

S0UTH ROAD, Waipu

$315,000

Land

FreeholdNo mortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

20 Green Estate Drive, Waipu, NZ 0510

$385,000

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

20 Green Estate Drive, Waipu

$385,000

$536/m²· 103% above market

Land

718 m²

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

Lots 2 & 6 Three Rivers Lane, Waipu, NZ 0510

$399,000

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

Lots 2 & 6 Three Rivers Lane, Waipu

$399,000

$887/m²· 236% above market

Land

450 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

10 Robert Bruce Place, Waipu

$399,000

$773/m²· 10% above market

Land

516 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

38 Ferry Road, Waipu

$399,000

Land

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

6 Breton Drive, Waipu, NZ 0510

$419,000

Land

Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

6 Breton Drive, Waipu

$419,000

$601/m²· 14% below market

Land

697 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent notice
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

8 Dram Way, Waipu, NZ 0510

$459,000

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

8 Dram Way, Waipu

$459,000

$376/m²· 42% above market

Land

1,221 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

Lot 3 Dundee Lane, Waipu

$475,000

$249/m²· 64% below market

Land

2,001 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent notice
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

3 Robert Bruce Place, Waipu

$479,000

$808/m²· 15% above market

Land

568 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

5 Robert Bruce Place, Waipu

$479,000

$805/m²· 15% above market

Land

570 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

8 Watch Lane, Waipu, Whangarei, Northland

$485,000

$394/m²· 44% below market

Land

1,231 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageCovenant
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

41 The Braigh, Waipu

$489,000

$821/m²· 17% above market

Land

549 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

54 Breton Drive, Waipu, Whangarei, Northland

$495,000

$525/m²· 25% below market

Land

942 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

20 Robert Bruce Place, Waipu

$500,000

$841/m²· 20% above market

Land

534 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Rural Production ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

1 Layci Lane, Waipu

$535,000

Land

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent notice
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

12 Norts Way, Waipu, NZ 0510

$535,000

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

1 Layci Lane, Waipu, NZ 0510

$535,000

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

12 Norts Way, Waipu

$535,000

$247/m²· 7% below market

Land

2,169 m²

Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

33 Three Rivers Lane, Waipu

$567,000

$1,062/m²· 51% above market

Land

534 m²

FreeholdNo mortgage
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

23 Riverview Place, Waipu

$575,000

$402/m²· 43% below market

Land

1,429 m²

FreeholdMortgageConsent notice
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

7 Harmony Way, Waipu

$590,000

$243/m²· 65% below market

Land

2,424 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

19 Riverview Place, Waipu, NZ 0582

$650,000

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

C/286 Cove Road, Waipu, NZ 0510

$680,000

Land

Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

C/286 Cove Road, Waipu

$680,000

$279/m²· 60% below market

Land

2,440 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent notice
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

17 Riverview Place, Waipu

$720,000

$749/m²· 7% above market

Land

961 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent notice
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

15 Riverview Place, Waipu, NZ 0510

$790,000

Land

Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

15 Riverview Place, Waipu

$790,000

$712/m²· At market

Land

1,110 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Rural Lifestyle Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

51 Cullen Road, Waipu, Whangarei, Northland

$1,185,000

$108/m²· 64% above market

Land

1.10 ha

FreeholdNo mortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

1 Kahikatea Tree Lane, Waipu, NZ 0510

Price by Negotiation

Land

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

Breton Drive, Nova Scotia River Estate, Waipu, NZ 0510

Price by Negotiation

Land

Rural Production ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

618 Cullen Road, Waipu

Negotiation

Land

2.93 ha

FreeholdNo mortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

1 Kahikatea Tree Lane, Waipu

Negotiation

Land

733 m²

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

19 Riverview Place, Waipu

Offers

Land

893 m²

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

140 Millennium Way, Waipu, NZ 0510

Price By Negotiation

Land

Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

Breton Drive, Nova Scotia River Estate, Waipu

Negotiation

Land

FreeholdNo mortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

Lots 1-7 Stanley Grove, Waipu, NZ 0510

Price by Negotiation

Land

Rural Production ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

140 Millennium Way, Waipu

Negotiation

Land

5,140 m²

FreeholdMortgage
Rural Lifestyle ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Waipu

51 Cullen Road, Waipu

Tender

Land

1.11 ha

Settlement Zone Residential Sub-Zone

Whangarei

Waipu

14 Norts Way, Waipu

Negotiation

Land

5,011 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
Settlement Zone Residential Sub-ZoneVerify parcel