Whangarei District

Sections for Sale in Ruakaka

About Ruakaka

Ruakaka is a long, flat coastal township 20 minutes south of Whangarei CBD, right next to the Marsden Point port and refinery site. That proximity is both a feature (jobs, industrial economy) and a constraint (coastal and noise overlays on parts of the area). The beach is 5km of surf and estuary — probably the best swimming beach within easy reach of Whangarei. Residential sections dominate the Ruakaka flats; lifestyle blocks show up further inland toward Waipu. New subdivision activity has been strong in 2024–2025, which means plenty of flat, fully-serviced inventory at relatively affordable per-m² pricing. One Tree Point immediately north is the premium pocket within this cluster. TODO(matt): add local specifics — good streets for families, coastal-hazard thoughts.

Commutes

Whangarei CBD
20 min
Marsden Point
5 min
Auckland CBD
120 min

Schools

  • Ruakaka Primary
  • Bream Bay College (secondary)

Amenities

  • Ruakaka Beach
  • Marsden Cove marina
  • Ruakaka Racecourse

16 sections in Ruakaka

Filter & sort →
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

Salle Road, Ruakaka

$250,000

$402/m²· 52% above market

Land

622 m²

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

Salle Road, Ruakaka

$265,000

$557/m²· 111% above market

Land

503 m²

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

Salle Road, Ruakaka

$265,000

$508/m²· 92% above market

Land

581 m²

General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

8 Anbrue Lane, Ruakaka

$350,000

$459/m²· 45% below market

Land

763 m²

FreeholdMortgageConsent noticeCovenant
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

6 Anbrue Lane, Ruakaka

$430,000

$563/m²· 33% below market

Land

764 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

7 Anbrue Lane, Ruakaka

$435,000

$481/m²· 43% below market

Land

905 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

3 Anbrue Lane, Ruakaka

$450,000

$412/m²· 51% below market

Land

1,093 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

5 Anbrue Lane, Ruakaka

$450,000

$412/m²· 51% below market

Land

1,092 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageConsent noticeCovenant
General Residential ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Ruakaka

Lot 69 Waiwarawara Drive, Ruakaka

$539,000

Land

3,178 m²

FreeholdMortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

101 Bream Bay Drive, Ruakaka

$750,000

$1,589/m²· 502% above market

Land

472 m²

Rural Lifestyle Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

88 Heatherlea Drive, Ruakaka

$795,000

$17/m²· 75% below market

Land

4.79 ha

FreeholdNo mortgage
General Residential ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Ruakaka

Lot 55 Waiwarawara Drive, Ruakaka

Negotiation

Land

2,000 m²

FreeholdMortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

21 Kitepai Street, Ruakaka

Negotiation

Land

2,001 m²

FreeholdNo mortgageEncumbrance
General Residential ZoneVerify parcel

Whangarei

Ruakaka

87 Bream Bay Drive, Ruakaka

Negotiation

Land

562 m²

Rural Production Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

91 Keith Road and 587 Ormiston Road, Ruakaka

Negotiation

Land

1.94 ha

FreeholdMortgage
General Residential Zone

Whangarei

Ruakaka

Lot 54/DP419681 Pokapu Road, Ruakaka

Negotiation

Land

2,001 m²

FreeholdMortgageEncumbrance

Questions about Ruakaka

How many sections are for sale in Ruakaka?
16 bare sections are currently listed in Ruakaka. The list updates daily.
What schools serve Ruakaka?
Ruakaka Primary, Bream Bay College (secondary)
How far is Ruakaka from Auckland?
Ruakaka to Auckland CBD: 120 minutes on a clear run.